Red deer and wildlife

Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy

Occupancy: The cottage sleeps up to a maximum of 4.  All arrivals no earlier than 16:30. Departures no later than 10:30am alternate departure time by arrangement   Week lets are Saturday to Saturday. Short breaks commencing Friday minimum 3 nights, Short breaks commencing Monday minimum 4 nights.

Dogs: Sorry no dogs are allowed.

Payment: Payment of a 50% deposit will ensure the lodge or holiday home is held on a provisional basis. Confirmation of the booking is subject to acceptance of our full terms and conditions.

Once we have confirmed the booking the hirer (the person who has made the booking) is liable for the full balance 6 weeks prior to the booking start date.

Non-payment of the balance without prior agreement will mean the booking is invalid and we reserve the right to re-let the cottage.  The deposit will not be returned.

Should you choose to pay in full at the time of booking, the payment is deemed as a 100% deposit until we have confirmed your booking.

If you cancel a confirmed booking you will remain liable for the FULL cost of the accommodation.  We will try to re-let the lodge or holiday home, and if successful will make a full refund.  However, re-letting is not guaranteed, so you may wish to consider covering this liability with an insurance policy.

If we are prevented due to circumstances beyond our control such as fire damage, storm damage or the interruption of utility supplies from putting the lodge or holiday home at the disposal of the hirer, the rental charge will be refunded in full, and the hirer will have no further claim against us.

General: The hirer is the individual who made the booking, and person held to be responsible for the hiring party.

The hirer is responsible for the condition of the property and its contents during the hire period.  When vacated at the end of the booking period, the lodge or holiday home must be in a clean and tidy condition.

The hirer should advise one of the site managers of any breakages or damage as soon as feasibly possible so that repair or replacement can be made without delay.  The hirer will be charged for any items needing replacement for reasons other than normal wear and tear.

We reserve the right to refuse to hand over the cottage to any person or persons who in our opinion are not suitable to take charge.  In such cases a refund of 50% of the rental charge will be made and the liability of the management company to provide accommodation will cease.

A breach of any of the above conditions will be viewed as a breach of contract and the management company reserve the right to refuse to hand over a lodge or holiday home or to terminate the occupancy/booking of the lodge/s or holiday home/s. In such cases a refund of up to 50% of the rental charge may be made and the liability of the management company to provide accommodation will cease.

Old Bennan Smiddy Cottage and its employees will not be held responsible or liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be sustained by any individual or their property (including vehicles) whilst on the site.

The rental of a Lodge or Holiday Home from Dyemill Lodges for the agreed letting period is for holiday purposes only under schedule 4 Section 8 of the Housing (Scotland) Act 1988.

Privacy Policy and Cookies.
Old Bennan Smiddy Holiday Cottage is committed to your privacy we do not gather or store your personal information without your knowledge. We use a third party website Paypal to gather payment and and a third party booking software that uses "strictly necessary" cookies.

We apply the Data Protection Act 1998 when handling any personal information. When we ask you for personal information we will keep to the law, and promise to:

    make sure you know why we need it
    only ask for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
    protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
    make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
    not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that help add to the functionality of web sites, and allows site owners to better understand the behaviour of users on a web site. This web site uses a few cookies to compile usage statistics through a third party site google analytics. This information stored does not contain any personal information - it is anonymous and generalised. We will never sell this information.

DELETING AND BLOCKING COOKIES

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by websites you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

 
Cookies & Google Analytics

An HTTP cookie—commonly referred to as just "cookie"—is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses. Its original purpose was to provide a state management mechanism between a web browser and a web server. Without a cookie (or a similar solution), a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user. For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user's website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser's operator (the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about your site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about your website visitors.

Home | Booking | Isle of Arran | Contact | Terms

Tel: 01770 700628 Mob:07802 250241

Self catering cottage with seaviews on the Isle of Arran, Scotland

copyright Old Bennan Smiddy © 2016